Project/Area Number |
20310026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNO Eiji 名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (50175246)
MIYATA Yuzuru 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20190796)
NEMOTO Jiro 名古屋大學, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20180705)
OHNISHI Akio 富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (90435537)
KIM Kwangmoon 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80335108)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 環境経済 / 国際産業連関表分析 / メコン川・GMS / 内包環境負荷 / 統計的生命価値 / 国際河川と分業 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 地域間産業連関表 / 農業効率性分析 / 環境影響評価 / 水利権配分・取引 / 応用一般均衡モデ |
Research Abstract |
This study attempts to implement statistical database and analyze them in both ways of economics and environment about several water-related problems in Mekong River basin caused by recent rapid economic progress. In the first part in this research, we show a survey of inner and inter regional IO tables and economic status of these counties in the basin, and also the results of induced environmental load analysis about multi-dependency of these regions. In addition, with conducting field investigations, a countermeasure policy against such diseases caused by water worse off is also evaluated. In the second part, we focus on China because of lack of necessary data in MRC, then build a water demand-supply model on the basin of two largest rivers, Yellow River and Yangtze River. Furthermore, two major academic issues are examined. The one is productivity of agricultural sector due to water resource, and the other one is Pollution Charge System. Both of them are conducted with methods of cost function and frontier analysis.