Development of Portable System of Waste treatment using Water Plasma under Atmospheric Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (40191770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIO Nakano  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30092563)
YOSHIMI Seida  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 連携准教授 (60216504)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水プラズマ / 熱プラズマ / 大気圧プラズマ / 廃棄物処理 / HFC分解 / PFC分解 / フェノール分解 / アセトン分解 / CHラジカル / CH3ラジカル / フェノール / HFC / PFC / CF4 / HFC134a
Research Abstract
Water plasmas system is favorable processing for waste treatment because of economical and safety plasma generation. The purpose of this research is to develop the portable waste treatment system using water plasmas with investigation of decomposition mechanism of organic wastes in the water plasma. For the decomposition of aqueous phenol by the water plasma, 1mol% phenol was drastically decomposed by the water plasma over a short retention time. Decomposition of acetone by water plasmas revels that a large amount of CH_3 radical were generated, then leading to soot formation. In contrast, CH was oxidized by OH radical to produce CO.