Development of model for analyzing permeable reactive barrier using anaerobic microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Arata  Nagoya University, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (60185808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Katsuhide  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90252254)
INOUE Yasushi  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教 (10293648)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境修復技術 / 嫌気微生物の解析モデル / 流れ場 / 油汚染 / 塩素化フェノール / 嫌気的芳香族酸化反応 / 物質収支 / 菌体収率 / PCR-DGGE / 還元的脱塩素化反応 / 嫌気性微生物 / 還元的脱塩素反応 / 反応速度
Research Abstract
With a column experiment constructing anaerobic one-dimensional infiltrate flow, examined were the remediation capacities of reductive dehalogenation consortium and anaerobic phenol-oxidizing consortium, which showed that degradation parameters can be obtained by batch experiment. The two microbial consortia sequentially combined achieved complete mineralization of pentachlorophenol with 14.2 days of hydraulic retention time and at 3.5μM days^<-1>. Hydraulic conductivity was greatly affected by gas produced and microbial biomass, a model derivated from van Genichten equation was desgined and succeeded to predict the decrease in hydraulic conductivity.