Study of Electrical Current Heating as Novel Semiconducting Crystal Growth Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tomoichiro  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (60313566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Masasuke  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20107551)
KUROKI Yuichiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (90324003)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords通電加熱法 / 半導体 / 発光材料 / フォトクロミック材料 / カーボン / 酸化亜鉛 / 酸化タングステン / ニッケル / ナノ結晶 / 電極材料 / セラミックス / ナノカーボン / 炭化ケイ素
Research Abstract
It attracts much attention to develop the nanotechnology which can break through the limit of the conventional technology for achieving the safe, easy and comfortable society in the 21st century. The key to the development is the fabrication of high quality nanocrystals. In this research, we focused on the phenomenon in which high quality nanocrystals grow on the surface of ceramics heated by electrical currents, attempted to clarify the crystal growth mechanism, and researched towards the development of the nanocrystal fabrication technology for obtaining high quality nanoscale structures efficiently with sufficient accuracy and quantities.