Evaluation of micro-magnetic domain and small magnetization using CNT-MFM probes
Project/Area Number |
20310063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
MANAGO Takashi (2010) National Institute for Materials Science, 理学部, 准教授 (50358058)
倉持 宏実 (2008-2009) National Institute for Materials Science, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (20469761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKANO Fumiyoshi 産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (50392626)
ASADA Hironori 山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70201887)
眞砂 卓史 山口東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 講師 (50358058)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 計算物理 / 磁性 / 超精密計測 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the origin of the high resolution and low magnetic disturbance of CNT-MFM probes. Experiment shows that the coat materials with saturation magnetization are better, and the thickness of 6-10 nm is appropriate. The micromagnetic simulations show that the total diameter of the probe should be less than 50 nm. The stray field of the CNT-MFM probes is smaller than the conventional pyramidal probes, which contributes to the low magnetic disturbance.