Fabrication of ordered array structure using strained one-dimensional structure of Si(110)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Hidehito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (40370340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoichi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (20435598)
YAMAZAKI Tatsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (30465992)
SHAMOTO Shin-icni  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主席 (90235698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEMITSU Maki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00134057)
TOYOSHIMA Yasutake  産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ構造形成 / 制御 / 結晶成長 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
The well-controlled surface preparation method for Si(110) template, the surface kinetics, and the surface stress for fabrication of low-dimensional nanostructures were investigated. As a result, we obtained well-defined single domain of Ge(110)-16×2 and Si(110)-16×2 surfaces and found the alignment of C_<60> to the stable adsorption sites for realizing the one-dimensional structure. These results indicate the guideline to achieve well-ordered functional nanostructure on the templates.