Study on liquid electrode plasma and its application to high functional integrated analysis devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Yuzuru  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (20290877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOMIZU Syoji  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50032826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロプラズマ / 環境分析 / 分析化学 / 液体電極プラズマ / 元素分析 / 発光分析 / μTAS / microTAS
Research Abstract
High-sensitive liquid-electrode plasma atomic emission spectrometry(LEP-AES) are studied. T the limits of detection(LOD) were investigated in various condition of accumulation time, material of the chip, and the sample flow. It was found that the long accumulation using quartz chip with sample flow was very effective to improve LOD. Authors suggested that this was because bubbles remaining after each plasma pulse were removed from the narrow channel by sample flow, resulting high reproducible plasma generation, to enable high accumulation effect. Finally, LOD were calculated from calibration curve, to be 0. 00052μmg/L for Cd and 0. 019. 0μmg/L for Pb at optimized condition. Sub ppb level LOD was achieved for Cd.