Development of high performance micro magnetic sensor based on spin torque driving nano device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00203555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Akinobu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70423035)
UTSUMI Yuichi  兵庫県立大学, 附属研究所, 准教授 (80326298)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ磁気センサ / ナノ磁性体 / スピンダイナミックス / スピントルク / 磁気共鳴 / 磁気インピーダンスセンサ / 磁壁移動 / 細胞組織 / マイクロセンサ / イオンチャネル電流 / 心磁場 / マイクロ波 / 異常ホール効果 / 電流励起ドップラー効果 / 磁性ナノ構造
Research Abstract
We established noise reduction technology for a micro magnetic sensor(magneto-impedance sensor) utilizing spin dynamics in case of pulse current excitation. It is shown that noise level of the magneto-impedance senor is smaller than 1pT/Hz^<1/2> at room temperature. It is investigated that resonance frequency of magnetic wall with rotating magnetic vortices is controlled by spin transfer torque. It is shown that resonance frequency of the rotating vortices sensitive depends on applied magnetic fields.