Developments of the Fundamental Theory of Discrete Optimization andFast Algorithms Based on Submodular Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIGE Satoru  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 特任教授 (10092321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Satoru  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (00263161)
MAKINO Kazuhisa  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (60294162)
KIJIMA Shuji  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70452307)
HIRAI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (20378962)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsOR / 離散最適化 / アルゴリズム / 劣モジュラ関数 / 組合せ最適化 / 数理計画 / 細合せ最滴化
Research Abstract
We have investigated large-scale discrete optimization problems by paying special attention to submodular structures which are effective to devise efficient algorithms. Specifically we have examined discrete optimization problems related to network flows, matchings, multiflows, facility location, resource allocation,graph connectivity, communication network design, and queueing networks, discrete structures arisen in dual greedy algorithms such as dual greedy polyhedra and zonotopes,discrete structures for Horn functions and stable matching problems, and so on to establish the fundamental theory and fast algorithms by integrating the knowledge and insights gained on the individual discrete structures.