Syntax and Tone in African languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Shigeki  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (10134751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEDA Nobuko  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (90352955)
KOGA Kyoko  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90306473)
SHINAGAWA Daisuke  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80513712)
Research Collaborator SHIOTA Katsuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 非常勤講師
KAMIYA Toshiro  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 非常勤講師
WAKASA Motomichi  明星大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアフリカ諸語 / 声調 / 文法 / アクセント / 統語構造 / インターフェース / 情報構造
Research Abstract
In Africa a number of tone languages are spoken. The characteristics of African tone languages are that lexical function is low but grammatical function is high in comparison to Asian tone languages. Thus, for example, many Bantu languages distinguish tenses/aspects by tone alone, and relative clauses are sometimes rendered by tone alone. Akan of Ghana expresses genitive constructions by tone alone. These lexical functions of tone should be recognized as important characteristics of African tone languages.