Analysis of Aviation English and a Model for ESP Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Haruhiko  Senshu University, 商学部, 兼任講師 (80424323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Hironobu  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80405084)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WALTER Klinger  滋賀県立大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (10275183)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords航空英語 / パイロット / 操縦士 / 管制官 / ATC / 航空管制 / E-ラーニング / 航空機 / 会話速度 / 映画
Research Abstract
In an investigation of listening problems in Air Traffic Control, we analyzed ATC communications in 3 international airports in the USA, and found speech speed rates that were as much as 20% faster than natural native speaker rates. In earlier investigations, we determined the rates of speed of speech in movies, TV shows, news programs, and related areas, to determine what natural speeds might be. In a listening experiment, we recorded the missed word rates at different speech speeds for native English speakers and high-level Japanese speakers of English. The weakness in ability of the Japanese subjects was apparent.