A Comprehensive Study on the Curriculum Development for Geographical Education for Sustainable Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Shuichi  Hiroshima University of Economics, 大学院・経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (30084122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABE Toshimitsu  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20272875)
SHIMURA Takashi  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70345544)
TAKATA Junichiro  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80454289)
NAGATA Shigefumi  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40378279)
SATO Masahisa  東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (00360800)
SAWA Shigehisa  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00314782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Shunji  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20165640)
URABE Masashi  徳山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30452600)
Research Collaborator WADA Fumio  福山大学, 広島経済大学, 非常勤講師
YUASA Seiji  広島大学附属中, 高等学校, 教諭
UEMURA Hiromi  名古屋経営短期大学, 講師 (10614000)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords持続可能な開発 / ESD / 持続発展教育 / 持続可能な社会 / 地理授業 / 地理教材 / 地図教材 / ESD評価指標 / 地理教育 / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / 教材開発 / カリキュラム開発 / 地図 / 環境教育
Research Abstract
The United Nations Decade of Education for Sustainable Development (UNDESD 2005-14) was proposed to the world by the Japanese Government. The Japanese Government introduced this concept into the national curriculum to be implemented from 2011 as a study of"sustainable society". This research project has succeeded in clarifying the theoretical framework for ESD in schools, and in developing various lesson plans to be easily applied for primary schools under the revised courses of study through universities.