Prospects of Biofuels in Japan, China and India : Environmental Economic Analysis supported by GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MAYUMI Kozo  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (40253182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIKAWA Hiroki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90304188)
MANAGI Shunsuke  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
SASAKI Minoru  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (60344834)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境経済 / エネルギー分析 / バイオ燃料 / GIS / 社会メタボリズム / 環境経済学 / エネルギー / 社会メタポリズム
Research Abstract
The scheme called as Multi-Scale Integrated Analysis of Societal and Ecosystem Metabolism based on Georgescu-Roegen' s flow-fund model and hierarchy theory of theoretical ecology has been extended to study the viability and feasibility of large scale biofuels production. Using this general framework, labor and land requirement was calculated to produce ethanol from corn. Labor and land requirement has shown to be tremendously large, thus no country(Japan, China and India) would not achieve feasibility conditions, let alone viability conditions.