Research on the mechanism of concept formation in the management of Corporate R&D
Project/Area Number |
20330081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Yasuo Kyoto University, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (70323467)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 技術経営 / 研究開発マネジメント / 定性的研究 / フィールドワーク / オープン・イノベーション / コーポレートR&D / 組織論 / 共同研究 / 経営学 / イノベーション / R&Dマネジメント / 質的研究 / 創造性 / 企業内研究 / シリコンバレー |
Research Abstract |
How the performance of Corporate R&D ofJapanese firms improve ? In this study, we try to answer this research question by conducting the qualitative research based on fieldwork approach and generating the concepts and theories. The results are the followings ; knowledge about business ecosystem accumulated through the experience of collaboration such as joint research plays an important role for generating the concept of subsequent research projects ; the performance of joint R&D of corporate laboratories tend to be decided by the dileinnia of agenda settings, not by the factors already pointed out, such as richness of communication, intention to learn from partners ; in the concept generation in corporate R&D, the experts of research in existing fields keep repositioning their own existing knowledge in new contexts retrospectively.