An empirical study on the effects of work-place health promotion at smaller firms on their business performances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takaya  Osaka City University, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (80268515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAI Kazuko  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80461325)
OTA Masaharu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (00168949)
HONDA Tetsuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (50336799)
TSUCHIYA Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (90264788)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営学 / 医療・福祉 / 経営情報 / 看護学 / 職域健康増進 / 食文化・慣行 / 食育
Research Abstract
This research conducted a questionnaire survey to smaller manufacturing firms with 10-50 employees at Osaka in order to understand the health status of employees and the relationship between business performances and practices for workplace health promotion. The analysis of answers from 107 firms suggests that those firms who are active in workplace health promotion tend to have employees in better health status and enjoy higher business performances in terms of delivery time, claims from customers, man-hour surplus, machine failure time, and yield rate of raw material.