Theoretical and International Study on Organizational Governance and System Reform for Securing Auditor's Independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
PARK Tae-Young  Momoyama Gakuin University, 経営学部, 教授 (80157114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Masao  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (10030644)
INOUE Yoshihiro  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60253259)
MATSUMOTO Yoshinao  関西大学, 大学院・会計研究科, 教授 (30219521)
IJIMA Sugako  久留米大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20336069)
FUJIOKA Eiji  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50319828)
MIYAMOTO Kyouko  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50407334)
TAKADA Tomomi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (00452483)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords会計監査 / 独立性 / 監査法人 / ガバナンス / 有限責任監査法人 / 品質管理 / MS業務 / Auditor's Independence / 金融商品取引法 / 監査報酬 / MAS業務 / 有限責任事業組合 / 合同会社
Research Abstract
We analyzed the limited liability system in the audit corporations, the organization governance and the disclosure of organization from the viewpoint of securing auditor's independence through the survey of the present conditions, the questionnaire and the discussion with the audit corporations.
As a result of this study, we found that the current organization form has become unsuitable for the actual situation under the large scaled audit corporations. Unlimited liability system is the one of unsuitable elements. On the other hand, most of the auditing corporations do not consider adopting a limited liability system. It is a problem that different kinds of audit corporations are carrying out the same audit under the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act. We indicated some improvement directions.