Development and application of self-control scales which are really useful to medicine and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaharu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80183060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Masanaga  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20322919)
KAMAKURA Yayoi  愛知県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00177560)
FUKADA Junko  愛知県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60238441)
MOMOSE Yumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
SAKAGAMI Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (90146720)
ITOU Masato  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70106334)
SAEKI Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60464591)
HIRAOKA Hiraoka  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40106836)
AOYAMA Kenjiro  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (50257789)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 行動分析 / 選択行動 / 学習 / 価値割引 / 自己制御
Research Abstract
In the educational field, we developed a test of delay discounting for schoolchildren and university students. Rates of discounting in schoolchildren are correlated with learning performances in mathematics and could be improved by educational interventions. Similarly, rates of discounting in university students were correlated with their learning attitudes and high discounting rates predicted less time in writing research papers. In the medical field, patients with type II diabetes mellitus who showed low scores in sensation seeking scales showed high HbA1c after discharging. Moreover, we developed a self-control scale for health behavior and showed that high scores of the scale predicted better oral cares in elder healthy people and more faithful observances of medications and dietary cures in chronic kidney disease.