How the auditory system makes speech perception noise-tolerant?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazuo  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院・デザイン人間科学部門/応用知覚科学研究センター, 准教授 (80254316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Yoshitaka  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90127267)
SHIRAISHI Kimio  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90187518)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感覚・知覚 / 音声知覚 / 明瞭性 / パワー変化 / 因子分析 / 音素 / 異聴表 / 伝達情報量 / 臨界帯域 / 雑音駆動音声 / 周波数帯域除去 / 有声開始時間 / 系列再生課題 / 高齢者聴力 / 雑音 / 実験系心理学 / 日本語単音節 / 加齢 / 子音強調 / 実時間処理 / 実環境 / 多言語音声 / 残響 / 連続音声 / 多言語 / 高周波聴力
Research Abstract
Power fluctuations derived from critical-band-filtered spoken sentences in eight languages were analyzed with factor analysis. The analyses consistently yielded three factors and four frequency bands for the languages examined. Perceptual experiments utilizing noise-vocoded speech, in which only power fluctuations in these frequency bands were reflected, revealed that the order of power fluctuations among the bands was one of the important cues in speech perception.