Synthetic model of subjective time on impression formation, perception and consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kayo  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60239176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Makoto  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10294654)
ARAO Hiroshi  広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (10334640)
KAWABE Takahiro  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 特任准教授 (40423511)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時間知覚 / 順序判断 / 感情 / 感性 / 聴覚相互作用 / 知覚-運動協応 / リズム / 事象関連電位 / 身体運動 / 運動視 / アモーダル補完 / 数の順序 / ERP / 音声 / 個人差 / 速度 / 時間モデル / 視聴覚 / 時間 / 意識 / 感覚間相互作用 / 統合モデル / 運動速度 / 運動方向 / テンポ / 時空間処理 / 知覚-運動対応 / 視聴覚相互作用 / 同時性 / 速度感 / 印象形成時間 / 心的時間 / 知覚 / 印象 / 感性認知
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the representation formation mechanism of subjective time. This is performed by interrelating time perception, impression formation of time, and the effect of consciousness on them. We present a synthetic model of subjective time using various methods of experimental psychology and conducting experiments on visual perception, auditory perception, audiovisual interaction, and visuomotor coordination. These findings not only deepen understanding of subjective time, but also offer a new framework for studying time.