Research on variational problems associated with higher order geometric structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Seiki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (60004488)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords調和写像 / エネルギー汎関数 / 複素フィンスラー計量 / 全Q曲率 / 高次の幾何構 造 / 変分問題 / 汎関数の多重凸性 / 接束のローレンツ計量 / 接束のリーマン計量 / Q曲率
Research Abstract
Through a multidisciplinary research on variational problems associated with higher order geometric structures, such as Finsler structures and conformal structures, we prove the following. 1) Any energy minimizing harmonic map from the Riemann sphere into a weakly Kaehler Finsler manifold of positive curvature is either holomorphic or antiholomorphic. 2) The singular set of a nonholomorphic harmonic map from a compact Riemann surface into a complex Finsler manifold is a finite set. 3) Under volume preserving conformal variations of metrics, each Einstein metric of positive scalar curvature is a stable critical point of the total Q curvature.