Derive categories and infinite dimensional Lie allgebras associated with primitive forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kyoji  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (20012445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Toshitake  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (80144111)
JIMBO Michio  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (80109082)
KASHIWARA Masaki  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (60027381)
TAKAHASHI Atsushi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50314290)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原始形式 / 三角圏 / 無限次元リー環 / 周期写像 / 行列分解 / 熱力学的極限関数 / モノイドの増大関数 / 逆転公式 / A-型とD-型超越関数 / monoid の増大関数 / 歪増大関数と逆転公式 / 整係数正方行列環 / 最小公倍元 / Euler積 / 楕円リー環 / 無限次元リー環と表現 / 増大函数 / 原始形式の周期写像 / 消滅サイクル / 基本群 / モノイド / 自由エネルギー / 増大関数 / 導来圏 / Artin monoid / free divisor / derived Category / matrix factorisation
Research Abstract
The purpose of the program is the study is A. primitive forms, and B. thermodynamical limit functions for discrete groups.
A. Towards categorical construction of primitive forms, 1. we constructed the highest weight integrable representations of elliptic Lie algebras, and 2. we determine the strongly exceptional collections of the categories of matrix factorizations for simply elliptic and 14 exceptional unimodular singularities (joint work with Takahashi, Kajiura and Oda). On the other hand, We started the construction of primitive forms for the function of type A and D with infinite critical points.
B. We generalized the theory of the thermodynamical limit functions for a discrete group to any cancellative monoid. Then, the study of growth functions for cancellative monoids had big progress, and the inversion formula of the growth function is constructed in the monoid level. In particular, the monoid of integral square matrices shows a strong similarity with Artin monoids.