Asymptotic behavior of surfaces with special properties via transformation theory and conserved quantities and integrable systems techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
W.F Rossma (W.F Rossman)  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50284485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORO Masayuki  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50332755)
KOIKE Tatsuya  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80324599)
小林 真平  弘前大学, 大学院・理工研究科, 助教 (40408654)
藤森 祥一  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00452706)
國分 雅敏  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (50287439)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordssurface theory / asymptotics of surfaces / discrete differential geometry / linear Weingarten曲面 / Omega surfaces / 3-dimensional spaceforms / Moebius geometry / Lie sphere geometry / Lorentz spaceforms / conserved quantities / Riemannian connections / constant mean curvature surfaces / flat surfaces / linear Weingarten surfaces / 3-dimensional space forms / Weierstrass type representations / non-positive definite spaceforms / constant mean curvature / spacelike surfaces / Euclidean 3-space / hyperbolic 3-space / de Sitter 3-space / Minkowski 3-space / flat surface / spacelike surface
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to expand our understanding of discretizations in surface theory, in a way that would preserve the geometric mathematical structure (such as the notion of isothermicity, and various transformations like the Christoffel and Calapso and Darboux and Baecklund transformations) that exists for smooth surfaces.