| Project/Area Number |
20340014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASHIKAGA Tadashi 東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90125203)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMADA Seiichi 広島大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (60254380)
KAWAZUMI Nariya 東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30214646)
ENDO Hisaaki 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20323777)
YOSHIKAWA Ken-ichi 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20242810)
TAKAMURA Shigeru 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20362436)
IWASE Zjunici 金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (70183746)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 位相幾何学 / 4次元多様体 / リーマン面 / モジュライ空間 / コンパクト化 / オービフォールド / 局所符号数 / グルポイド / 普遍退化族 / 特異ファイバーの分裂 / 符号数 / タイヒミュラー空間 / 写像類群 |
| Research Abstract |
A Riemann surface is a closed surface carrying a complex structure. The isomorphism classes of Riemann surfaces make a complex orbifold called the moduli space. It can be compactified by adding certain "boundaries". The main achievement is that we have succeeded in constructing a "universal degenerating family of Riemann surfaces" over the compactified moduli space. A paper is now in preparation, but the result is expected to be applied in many problems of 4-manifolds which are fibered by Riemann surfaces.