Optimal intertemporal risk allocation with applications to finance and insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2009-2011)
Hokkaido University (2008)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akihiko  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50168431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Koichiro  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20241292)
KASAHARA Yukio  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 非常勤講師 (10399793)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords確率論 / 確率過程 / 記憶 / 予測理論 / 数理ファイナンス / リスク / 予測理論的手法 / 有限予測係数 / 相係数 / 多次元定常過程 / 多次元化 / 漸近挙動 / Verblunsky係数 / フィルタリング / 非マルコフ型市場モデル / ファイナンス / 保険 / 最適異時点間リスク配分 / 指数効用 / 保険料計算原理 / 動的リスク測度 / 時間に関する一貫性 / 均衡価格 / 双対問題
Research Abstract
Inoue, Nakano and Fukuda obtained various results on the intertemporal risk allocation. In the case of exponential utility, they found that the premium principle thus obtained becomes time-consistent when viewed as a dynamic risk measure. Inoue introduced the equilibrium for the intertemporal risk allocation, and extended the Buhlmann and Esscher principles to this case. Inoue and Kasahara extended the prediction-theoretic method for the analysis of dynamic dependence structure, which had been developed only in the one-dimensional case, to the multivariate case. More precisely, they took the fundamental case of discrete-time processes, and extended various results in the one-dimensional case to the multivariate case.