Flow pattern formation in a geophysical thermal convection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Michio  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (90166736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hisashi  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40143359)
TAKEHIRO Shin-ichi  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (30274426)
HAYASHI Yoshi-yuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20180979)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応用数学 / 流体 / 熱対流 / 球殻内対流 / 回転流体 / 安定性 / 分岐図
Research Abstract
Thermal convection in a rotating spherical shell, typical in earth and planetary sciences, is studied with an attention focused on its dependence on the angular velocities of the inner and the outer boundaries and on the temperature difference between the boundaries. The bifurcation diagram is obtained, where the zonal phase velocity of the convection pattern is found to change its direction, and its physical interpretation is given in terms of the vorticity dynamics and weakly nonlinear theory. Dynamical interaction between the boundaries and the fluid is also studied to find the differential rotation and chaotic behaviors of the boundaries.