Information Geometry of Convex Optimization : Extension and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2010)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takashi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (00188575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Atsumi  福井大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90221168)
MURAMATSU Masakazu  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70266071)
FUKUDA Mituhiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80334548)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords凸最適化 / 情報幾何 / 内点法 / 数理計画 / 計算複雑度 / 制御理論 / グラフィカルモデル / 微分幾何 / 対称錐計画 / 線形計画 / 半正定値計画
Research Abstract
Interior-point algorithms for semidefinite programs and symmetric cone programs are analyzed in view of information geometry to show that the iteration complexity of primal-dual interior-point algorithms is approximately represented as a infomration geometric integral over central trajectory. Through extensive numerical experiments we demonstrated that the integral very accurately predict iteration-complexity of interior-point algorithms. One of the largest Gaussian graphical models in the world are successfully solved with super computer. Primal-dual interior-pont algorithms for large-scale Gaussian graphical models are developed. Regularization and facial reduction approaches for ill-conditioned semidefinite programs are developed.