| Project/Area Number |
20340036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Global analysis
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2010-2012) Kyushu University (2008-2009) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEHARA Takato 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (40613261)
梶原 健司 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (40268115)
神本 丈 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (90301374)
辻井 正人 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20251598)
石井 豊 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (20304727)
津田 照久 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教 (00452730)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAJIWARA Kenji 九州大学, MI研究所, 教授 (40268115)
KAMIMOTO Joe 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (90301374)
TSUJII Masato 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20251598)
ISHII Yutaka 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (20304727)
TSUDA Teruhisa 一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (00452730)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | パンルヴェ方程式 / 力学系 / リーマン / ヒルベルト対応 / 指標多様体 / モデュライ空間 / エルゴード理論 / カオス / 周期点 / パンルヴェ系 / 有理曲面 / エントロピー / 超幾何級数 / ガンマ乗積公式 / 多面体調和関数 / 群調和関数 / 自己同型 / パンルヴェ性 / 正則自己同型 / 軌道データ / リーマン・ヒルベルト対応 / モデュライ理論 / 周期点・周期曲線 / マルコフ・パンルヴェ超越関数 / 非線型微分方程式 / ディオファンタス問 / マルコフ曲面 / 超幾何関数 / スメールの馬蹄 / 特異点解消 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a dynamical study of the sixth Painleve equation on the algebro-geometrical and moduli theoretical foundations of the Painleve system. When the parameter lies on the walls of an affine Weyl group, we established the chaotic nature of the system and proved the exponential growth of the number of isolated periodic solutions. To obtain these results, we developed a general theory of periodic points for area-preserving birational maps on a projective surface. Constructing rational surface automorphisms of positive entropy has also been discussed.