Search for extrasolar terrestrial planets by the microlensing follow up network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ABE Fumio  Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (80184224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Takahiro  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (30432214)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 惑星起源・進化
Research Abstract
Follow up observations of microlensing events were executed by world-wide observation network to find extrasolar planets. New planets (MOA-2007-BLG-192Lb, MOA-2008-BLG-310Lb、MOA-2009-BLG-319Lb) have been discovered. From the analysis of the distribution of planets, it is concluded that cold neptunes are common. As a by-product of microlensing observation, planet search with Transit Timing Variation method was done using B&C telescope. Then, a limit on the existence of second planets was imposed for WASP-5.