Higher-multipole transitions and disorder effects in f-electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Yoshio  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70111250)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多極子 / 八極子 / 近藤効果 / 量子モンテカルロ / スカラー秩序 / 結晶場 / f電子系 / 連続時間量子モンテカルロ / 近藤格子 / 非クラマース系 / 2チャンネル近藤格子 / 磁気八極子 / 動的平均場理論 / f電子 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 金属・絶縁体 / 金属・絶縁体転
Research Abstract
This study dealt with ordered states of both the Kondo lattice for Ce based heavy-electron systems, and non-Kramers Kondo lattice models for Pr and U based systems. Using the continuous-time Monte Carlo method, we have clarified the followings :(1)Characteristic change of the Fermi surface and lifetime of electrons upon La doping in Ce-based systems ; (2)Microscopic origin of the scalar order in PrFe4P12 with competing Kondo crystalline electric field effects ;(3)Possible itinerant octupole order in the two-channel non-Kramers Kondo lattice.