Theoretical and numerical study on anomalous quantum phenomena in the spin nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2009-2010)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2008)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Toru  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (60235116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助教 (00343418)
NOMURA Takuji  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 副主任研究員 (90373240)
SEO Hitoshi  理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 専任研究員 (30415054)
TONEGAWA Takashi  神戸大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (80028167)
OKAMOTO Kiyomi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10114860)
OKUNISHI Kouichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30332646)
岡本 清美  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40152342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Masahiro  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90425570)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁性 / 量子スピン系 / ナノチューブ / カイラリティ / スピンギャップ / スピン液体 / スピンナノチューブ / 量子相転移 / ナノ磁性 / スピンギヤツプ / 低次元系 / ナノ磁性体
Research Abstract
The S=1/2 three-leg spin nanotube was investigated theoretically using the numerical diagonalization and the density matrix renormalization group calculation. It was found that this system exhibits a quantum phase transition characterized by the spin gap with respect to the lattice distortion of each unit cell from the regular to isosceles triangle.