Studies on effect of fluid inclusion compositions on groundwater chemistry in granite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Masanori  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (50272141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASA Kimikazu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20312796)
KOMATSUBARA Tetsuro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (10195852)
ANMA Ryo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (70311595)
TSUJIMURA Maki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10273301)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords元素分別濃集過程 / 流体包有物 / 微量元素 / 花崗岩 / PIXE / 地下水 / ICP-MS
Research Abstract
Major and trace elements of single fluid inclusions in quartz from bodies at Kofu, Yamanashi, and Tsushima, Nagasaki, Japan were analyzed by particle-induced X-ray emission (PIXE). Polyphase inclusions from both granite bodies contained considerably chlorines and transition-metal elements. In addition, metal contents of spring waters from mineral springs in the Kofu granite almost agreed with diluted solution of the average metal contents of the fluid inclusions in the body.