Development of viscosity measurement method for liquid Fe-alloy at ultrahigh pressure using diamond/SiC composite anvils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Ken-Ichi  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (30344394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Masaru  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 実験講師 (30319496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTAKA Osamu  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40213748)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高圧 / ダイヤモンド / アンビル / 放射光 / 粘性 / 鉄合金 / 融体 / SiC / 鉄
Research Abstract
We have established the process for producing the new anvil using diamond/SiC composite material, which has high hardness and high X-ray transparency, and developed the viscosity measurement technique of X-ray falling sphere method at ultrahigh pressure. Due to developed experimental techniques using the diamond/SiC composite anvil, high pressure and high temperature have been successfully generated up to 2000°C and 32 GPa. We performed X-ray falling sphere viscosity measurements of liquid Fe-S system at high pressures and high temperatures, and determined the viscosity of the Earth's outer core from obtained precise data.