Local Electronic Structures in Molecular Interaction Systems Studied by Soft X-Ray Core Excited Spectroscopies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Nobuhiro  Institute for Molecular Science, 光分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20153546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMASA Eiji  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 准教授 (90226118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAKA Masanari  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90455212)
YAMANE Hiroyuki  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (50402459)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線吸収分光法 / 共鳴オージェ電子分光法 / X線発光分光法 / 内殻励起状態 / 分子間相互作用 / 軟X線吸収スペクトル / 局所構造 / クラスター / 光電子スペクトル / イオン化ポテンシャル / 交換相互作用 / 電荷移動状態
Research Abstract
Local electronic structures of weak molecular interaction systems such as molecular clusters, liquids, and organic molecular solids were investigated by soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy and resonant Auger electron and emission spectroscopy after core excitation processes. The local structures of rare gas clusters and Kr/Xe mixed clusters were revealed by soft X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. We developed a liquid cell for the soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy in a transmission mode, and revealed hydration structures of alkali metal cations in aqueous salt solutions. We also investigated the site-specific inter- molecular interaction in crystalline phthalocyanine films by X-ray emission spectroscopy.