Development of DNA-binding ligands detecting trinucleotide repeats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Seiichi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40281969)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核酸 / トリヌクレオチドリピート / ミスマッチ塩基対 / リガンド / 相互作用 / 蛍光検出 / 繰り返し塩基配列 / 検出 / 蛍光
Research Abstract
Recent molecular genetic studies have shown that expansion of DNA trinucleotide repeats cause human neurological diseases, which are called trinucleotide repeat disorder. Unfortunately, there are no effective therapeutic approaches for the treatment of these diseases. In this work, we have successfully developed fluorescent ligands for C-C mismatch detection in CCG trinucleotide repeats that are associated with fragile site XE-linked mental retardation. It is expected that the discovery of such small molecules that bind trinucleotide repeats would provide a method for the smart diagnosis of the repeated length and a rational basis for the development of effective therapeutic agents.