Development of DNA methylation measurement device using nano-carbon film electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NIWA Osamu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, バイオメディカル研究部門, 副研究部門長 (70392644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Shigeru  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70316800)
SUZUKI Koji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80154540)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメチル化DNA / チップ分析 / 電気化学検出 / センサ / 電気化学 / シトシン / ナノカーボン薄膜 / 酵素分解 / ECRスパッタ / パルスボルタンメトリ / DNA / メチル化 / オリゴヌクレオチド / 酵素 / 電気化学分析 / 表面置換基
Research Abstract
We developed direct electrochemical detection of DNA methylation using nanocarbon film formed by electron cyclotron resonance(ECR) sputtering. The developed method is based on oxidation potential difference between cytosine and methylated cytosine without any labeling. By optimizing electrode surface using electro- chemical pretreatment, we used this film to quantitatively detect single cytosine methylation regardless of the methylation position in the sequence including retino- blastoma gene fragment (24 mer). The nanocarbon film electrode also allowed us to realize the detection of DNA methylation ratios by measuring methylated 5'-cytosine- phosphoguanosine (CpG) repetition oligonucleotides (60 mer) with different methylation ratio. To improve the sensitivity for detecting the bases in the CpG oligonucleotides, we successfully used an exonuclease P1 to digest the target CpG oligonucleotide to an identical mononucleotide 5'-NMP. To develop the DNA methylation detection device, the microdisk array electrode which further improves sensitivity was fabricated using nanocarbon film which suppress biomolecules adsorption.