Study of Cross-Coupling Reactions for Precisely Controlled Synthesis of π-Conjugated Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Fumiyuki  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (40134837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKITA Ryo  東京大学, 薬学系研究科, 助教 (50452321)
NAKAJIMA Yumiko  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (80462711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsπ共役系高分子 / クロスカップリング型重縮合 / パラジウム触媒 / 触媒反応機構 / ホモカップリング機構 / PC還元的脱離機構 / 光異性化機構 / 光不溶化現象 / クロスカップリング / ホモカップリング / トランスメタル化 / 重縮合 / π共役計高分子 / ポリ(アリーレンビニレン) / ポリ(アリーレン)
Research Abstract
All-cis poly (arylene vinylene) s (PAVs) with the vinylene linkages entirely controlled to cis geometry possess an excellent film-forming property, and undergo photo-induced insolubilization along with cis-to-trans isomerization in thin films, giving all-trans PAVs with good charge-carrier mobility up to 3.5×10^<-2> cm^2 V^<-1> s^<-1>. Highly selective ways of synthesizing all-cis and all-trans PAVs have been developed based on detailed mechanistic studies of elementary processes of palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions. The primary structures of polymers that are required for the photo-induced insolubilization of PAVs have been elucidated by a quantitative method. A novel catalytic system that converts 2-bromo-3-alkylthiophenes to highly head-to-tail regioregular poly (3-alkylthiophene) s (HT-P3ATs) has been developed.