Construction of Polymers Containing Typical Elements Based on Radical Bismetallation of Acetyleneic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKA Kensuke  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (70227718)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子合成 / 合成化学 / 金属錯体 / 典型元素 / 無機高分子
Research Abstract
The study of various metal complexes of organoaresenic polymers and cyclic compounds, which were prepared by radical bismetallation of cycloorganoarsines with acetylenic compounds, suggests that the flexibility of the bond angles at around the arsenic center is inherent property in organoarsenic compounds. This characteristic provides various unique optical properties of the present organnoaresenic compounds.