Design and Fucntions of Photo and Magnetic Switching Coordination Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
JIANG Donglin  Institute for Molecular Science, 物質分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (40302765)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性高分子 / 配位分子 / 自己組織化 / 多孔性分子 / 触媒機能 / ナノ構造 / 光機能 / 磁性 / 電子機能 / 重縮合 / 二次元高分子 / フタロシアニン金属錯体 / 異性化 / 金属
Research Abstract
In this project, we focused on the development of new fucntions especially the photo and magnetic fucntions of coordination polymers, synthesized several new coordination compounds and explored their unique functions. (1) Multinuclear Schiff base complexes were newly synthesized and utilized for the successful construction of precisely controlled nano assemblies with belt shape. The belt-shaped nano assemblies exhibited novel photoconductive function and allowed the repetitive on-off switching of photocurrent many times. (2) Porous conjugated polymer frameworks from metalloporphyrins were newly synthesized by condensation reaction. The catalytic activity originating from large surface area was explored based on the characters of metalloporphyrin units. The catalytic activity was extremely high, which is comparable to that of enzyme. The porous conjugated polymer frameworks exhibited high selectivity, good chemoselectivity, broad applicability and excellent reusability.