Molecular design and exploitation of spin-polarized molecular wires based on macrocyclic aromatic amines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuyoshi  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 教授 (90155119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90293901)
FUENO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30212179)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気・磁気的機能 / スピン偏極分子ワイヤー / 大環状分子 / ラジカル分子 / 芳香族アミン / スピン偏極 / 混合原子価状態 / 大環状有機分子
Research Abstract
Novel molecular wires based on polycyclic aromatic amines were successfully prepared. These molecular wires exhibited strong electron-donating ability, and moreover, when they are oxidized, the generated spin was found to be delocalized over the whole molecular wire. In addition, nitroxide radical centers as a localized spin source were introduced into the newly prepared molecular wires. As a whole, the definite magnetic interaction was observed between the localized spins and the delocalized spin that was generated over molecular wire.