Synthesis of TiO_2 Nanocrystals with Specific Crystal Plane on the Surface and Characterization of Their Photocatalytic and Dye-Sensitized Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FENG Qi  Kagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (80274356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasuhiro  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10217086)
ITOH Hiroshi  香川大学, 大学本部, 理事 (60112249)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTiO_2ナノ粒子 / 色素増感型太陽電池 / 露出結晶面の制御 / 高い色素吸着量 / チタン酸ナノシート / 水熱ソフト化学反応 / 粒子形状制御 / 光触媒
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a novel process for the synthesis of anatase-type TiO_2 nanocrystals with specific crystal plane on the crystal surface using layered titanate nanosheets as the precursor and studied their photocatalytic activity and dye-sensitized solar cell performance. The TiO_2 nanocrystals with (010) plane on the surface can be prepared by hydrothermal treatment of H_<1.07>Ti_<1.74>O_4 nanosheet solution. The (010) plane presents the high photocatalytic activity and high dye adsorption amount. The results of dye-sensitized solar cell study indicate that the V_<oc> value increases with increasing the dye adsorption amount and the J_<sc> value increases with increasing adsorption constant. We give the quantitative relationships between the dye adsorption parameters and solar cell parameters for the first time.