Two-Photon Absorption Materials for Multi-Layer Optical Data Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Jun  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40214689)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二光子吸収 / 光メモリ / 三次元光記録 / 非線形光学 / 無機-有機ハイブリッド / 粘土鉱物 / 有機材料
Research Abstract
Two-photon absorption (TPA) materials suitable to multi-layer optical data storage have been explored. This study aimed at the development of solid-state TPA materials excitable using a semi-conductor laser which operates at a wavelength near 660 or 780nm. The wavelengths are used for practical optical data storage. Such efficient TPA materials at the wavelengths were expected to be attained later than 2015 in the 2007 road-map of the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry. Clay mineral/dye composites fabricated in this study exhibited the desired properties.