On the fast multipole method for periodic and non-periodic boundary value problems in periodic domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Naoshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (90127118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hitoshi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 講師 (90359836)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算力学 / 高速多重極法 / フォトニック結晶 / メタマテリアル / フォノニック結晶 / 波動問題 / 周期問題 / 前処理 / Maxwell方程式 / 弾性波動
Research Abstract
Wave problems in periodic structures constitute an interesting academic area of research which has applications such as photonic crystals and metamaterials in optics and phononic crystals in elastodynamics. We have developed the periodic fast multipole method (FMM) as a fast solver of wave problems in periodic structures. But, this method still has a few restrictions which have to be removed. In this research we have extended the applicability of the periodic FMM in acoustics, elastodynamics and electromagnetics. Specifically, we have developed methods for analysing responses of periodic structures subject to non-periodic incident waves or waves in slightly perturbed periodic structures.