Development of the method of activating the Brownian motion and its application to a magnetic particle dispersion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Akira  Akita Prefectural University, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50211941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOSHIMA Masayuki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (20315625)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子シミュレーション / 機能性サスペンション / ミクロ流体科学 / 格子ボルツマン / ブラウン運動 / 粒子間の多体流体力学的相互作用 / ミクロ流体粒子 / 格子ボルツマン法
Research Abstract
We have developed the method of activating the Brownian motion of magnetic particles in a particle suspension and have applied the lattice Boltzmann simulation method based on this activation technique to a flow problem of a magnetic particle dispersion in order to develop a simulation method that can simulate the particle Brownian motion in conjunction with the multi-body hydrodynamic interactions and the flow field around the dispersed particles simultaneously. This simulation method has succeeded in clarifying the aggregation phenomena of magnetic particles in a non-uniform external magnetic field.