Generation of Implantable Piezoelectric Thin Film for Hybrid Actuator and Enzyme Fuel Cell Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMACHI Eiji  Doshisha University, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60099893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuto  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (50303855)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / 圧電材料 / 生体適合 / アクチュエータ / スパッタ / トリプルスケール解析 / MEMS / マイクロボンプシステム / 2次電池 / マイクロポンプシステム
Research Abstract
In this study, an implantable piezoelectric thin film by using a newly developed biocompatible material MgSiO_3 (MSO) for hybrid actuator and enzyme fuel cell battery was generated. We obtained below described results. (1) A multi layered MSO film was generated by RF magnetron sputtering apparatus. It has highly oriented crystal structure. (2) A monomorph type actuator for Bio-MEMS devices, which will be implanted in the human body, was fabricated. It was confirmed that this actuator could transport water and blood serum. (3) An enzyme cell battery by trapping the glucose was generated. But the power was not enough for operate the Bio-MEMS device. MSO cantilever type electric power generation system was successfully generated.