Damage Free plastic forming of hard brittle materials under high hydrostatic pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masahiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40201032)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ加工 / 塑性加工 / 硬脆材料 / 機能表面 / 延性モード加工 / 無欠陥加工 / 高圧技術 / 破壊機構 / 微細加工 / 押し込み試験 / 切削試験 / 材料特性 / 亀裂
Research Abstract
Possibility of plastic forming method of hard-brittle materials under high hydrostatic pressure was studied. An experimental setups for machining test and indentation test under high hydrostatic pressure were developed. Effects of hydrostatic pressure on plastic deformation characteristics and fracture characteristics of hard brittle materials were studied. Effect of crystal structure on deformation property was studied. Possibility for development of functional surface by nano/micro plastic forming was also studied.