Study of wide-field laser inspection system for detecting surface defects of tribological elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Isami  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 教授 (30159082)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 機械要素 / 表面欠陥検査
Research Abstract
The cylindrical surfaces were observed with a laser microscope having a wide field of view. When the cylindrical specimens are rotated by a motor-driven rotary table, the focused laser light is scanned along a generatrix of the cylinder surface. Thus, the whole cylinder surface is easily observed even in the very short time. Since the obtained image is a developed view of the cylinder surface, it is easy to measure a distance between any two points on the cylindrical surface. As an example of the cylindrical surface, a TiN coated 4-edge end mill of 10 mm in diameter was observed. Each cutting edge appears to be a spiral on the cylindrical surface. However, we became aware of the cutting edge was a straight line when the cylindrical surface of the end mill was developed. The cylindrical surface of the end mill was very uneven. It is very difficult to focus on the cylindrical surface because of the very large distance between the high and low levels. However, this laser microscope has a deep depth-of-focus so the whole image of the end mil l can be obtained at a time without additional adjustment of focus. Several types of cylindrical surfaces were observed.