Universal Feature of Pressure Statistics and its Relation to Large Scale Motion in High-Reynolds Number Turbulent Boundary Layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshiyuki  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (00252255)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乱流 / 乱流境界層 / 圧力変動 / 組織構造 / 普遍法則 / 粒子加速度 / 非等方性 / 変動圧力 / 普遍則
Research Abstract
Static pressure and velocity fluctuations are measured in high-Reynolds number turbulent boundary layers. It is found that the mean pressure and root mean square profiles are scaled by inner/outer typical velocity scale and length scale independent of Reynolds numbers. Anisotropy caused by the mean velocity gradient is analyzed by linear response theory in the inertial range. The universal anisotropic constants are derived theoretically and they are determined by the experiment.