Elucidation on microbubble mitigation mechanism for pressure waves induced by proton beam bombardment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
FUTAKAWA Masatoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究主席 (90354802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Shoichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質生命科学ディビジョン中性子源セクション, 研究員 (90391333)
KANEKO Akiko  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (40396940)
HAGA Katsuhiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質生命科学ディビジョン中性子源セクション, 研究副主幹 (20354730)
KOGAWA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質生命科学ディビジョン中性子源セクション, 研究副主幹 (00354738)
IDA Masato  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質生命科学ディビジョン, 研究副主幹 (60391356)
NAOE Takashi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質生命科学ディビジョン中性子源セクション, 研究員 (00469826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Yoichiro  東京大学, 工学系・研究科, 教授 (60111473)
OKITA Kohei  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (20401135)
TANAKA Nobuatsu  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30323207)
TAKEMURA Fumio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー研究開発部門, 研究員 (20313041)
OKAMOTO Koji  東京大学, 新領域造成科学研究科, 教授 (80204030)
MURAI Yuichi  北海道大学, 工学系・研究科, 准教授 (80273001)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / キャビテーション / 損傷 / 圧力波 / 水銀
Research Abstract
The purpose in this study is the development of the practical protection technologies for mitigating the pressure waves by the microbubble injection in the liquid mercury spallation neutron source. We investigated the mitigation technologies from the viewpoints of microbubble injection, pressure wave propagation in bubbly liquid, bubble-bubble interaction, and pitting damage. As results, we developed the technique to mitigate the cavitation damage, which becomes barrier to realize the MW-class spallation target.