The effect of air-blood mixture on blood trauma in extracorporeal circulation devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUKIYA Tomonori  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00311449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50112024)
HORIGUCHI Hironori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60314837)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 血液 / ポンプ / 溶血 / 心肺補助装置 / 遠心ポンプ
Research Abstract
The present study deals with suppression of cavitation in blood pump s used in extracorporeal circulation. The cavitation performances of the centrifugal pump with a two-stage impeller, developed in the investigators' collaboration, were investigated and compared to those of the commercially available blood pumps. The results were effectively utilized in the modification of the centrifugal pump to achieve higher resistance to cavity generation as well as destruction of the blood cells. The prototype of the modified model was fabricated, which demonstrated sufficient hydraulic performances as predicted by the numerical models established through this study.