Development of Individual Adaptive Driving Assistance System Based on Driving Features of Elderly Drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masao  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10111634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MICHITSUJI Yohei  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90376856)
PONGSATHORN Raksincharoensak  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30397012)
HAYASHI Ryuzo  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80505868)
ITO Yasumi  国立長寿医療センター研究所, 長寿医療工学研究部, 室長 (40356184)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人間機械システム / 交通機械制御 / 自動車 / 高齢者 / 運転行動 / 操作特性 / 機械人間システム
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the driving characteristics of elderly drivers by using drive recorders, aiming at obtaining useful findings for development of driving assistance system for elderly drivers. As a result, the differences of driving characteristics between elderly and non-elderly drivers are found. Moreover, based on this result, a method is proposed to diagnose the degree of safeness when passing an unsignalized intersection and the feasibility of the proposed method is indicated through a near-miss incident simulation, in which real driving data on a public road by an elderly driver is applied.